Bafana Bafana head coach Stuart Baxter has announced a preliminary squad of 34 players for the upcoming 2018 COSAFA Cup tournament.
All 34 have to be registered with COSAFA by Friday, 4 May 2018. The list will be trimmed down to 20 players that will take part in the tournament.
The announcement of the final squad will be made on Thursday, 17 May 2018 – and those players must be registered with COSAFA by Sunday, 20 May.
Bafana Bafana assemble for camp on Saturday, 26 May, and the tournament kicks off the next day in Polokwane. It runs until Sunday, 9 June.
South Africa got a bye in the first round and will only join the action in the quarterfinal stage when they face the winner of Group A on Saturday, 2 June 2018. Madagascar, Mozambique, Comoros and Seychelles are in Group A, while Botswana, Angola, Mauritius and Malawi make up Group B.
The matches will be played at three venues – Old Peter Mokaba Stadium, Seshego Stadium as well as the New Peter Mokaba Stadium.
The final takes place on Sunday, 9 June.
2018 COSAFA CUP
GROUP A                GROUP B

Madagascar                          Botswana
Mozambique             Angola
Comoros                 Mauritius
Seychelles                             Malawi
1st ROUND GROUP STAGE FIXTURES:
27/05 – 14h00   M1   Madagascar vs Mozambique        Old Peter Mokaba
27/05 – 16h30   M2   Comoros vs Seychelles                  Old Peter Mokaba
28/05 – 17h00   M3   Botswana vs Angola                      Old Peter Mokaba
28/05 – 19h30   M4   Mauritius vs Malawi                       Old Peter Mokaba
29/05 – 17h00   M5   Mozambique vs Comoros         Seshego Stadium
29/05 – 19h30   M6   Seychelles vs Madagascar         Seshego Stadium
30/05 – 17h00   M7   Angola vs Mauritius                       Seshego Stadium
30/05 – 19h30   M8   Malawi vs Botswana                       Seshego Stadium
31/05 – 17h00   M9   Madagascar vs Comoros               Old Peter Mokaba
31/05 – 17h00   M10 Mozambique vs Seychelles       Seshego Stadium
01/06 – 17h00   M11 Botswana vs Mauritius                  Old Peter Mokaba
01/06 – 17h00   M12 Angola vs Malawi                           Seshego Stadium
QUARTERFINALS
FIXTURES:
02/06 – 15h00   M13 Zambia vs Namibia                        Old Peter Mokaba
02/06 – 17h30   M14 South Africa vs Win Grp A        Old Peter Mokaba
03/06 – 17h00   M15 Lesotho vs Swaziland                    Old Peter Mokaba
03/06 – 19h30   M16 Zimbabwe vs Win Grp B               Old Peter Mokaba
PLATE SEMIFINALS:
05/06 – 17h00   M17 Loser M13 vs Loser M15               Old Peter Mokaba
05/06 – 19h30   M18 Loser M14 vs Loser M16               Old Peter Mokaba
CUP SEMIFINALS:
06/06 – 17h00   M19 Winner M13 vs Winner M15       New Peter Mokaba
06/06 – 19h30   M20 Winner M14 vs Winner M16       New Peter Mokaba
PLATE FINAL:
08/06 – 17h00   M21 Winner M17 vs Winner M18       New Peter Mokaba
THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF:
08/06 – 19h30   M22 Loser M19 vs Loser M20               New Peter Mokaba
CUP FINAL:
09/06 – 15h00   M23 Winner M19 vs Winner M20       New Peter MokabaÂ
PRELIMINARY BAFANA BAFANA SQUAD FOR 2018 COSAFA CASTLE CUP
NO. | PLAYER’S NAME | CLUB |
 GOALKEEPERS: | ||
1. | Bruce BVUMA | Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA) |
2. | Reyaad PIETERSE | Supersport United FC (SA) |
3. | Brandon PETERSEN | Ajax Cape Town FC (SA) |
 DEFENDERS: | ||
4. | Reeve  FROSLER | Bidvest Wits FC (SA) |
5. | Grant KEKANA |  Supersport United FC (SA) |
6. | Siyabonga NGEZANA | Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA) |
7. | Motjeka MADISHA | Mamelodi Sundowns FC (SA) |
8. | Siyanda XULU | Maritzburg United FC (SA) |
9. | Taariq FIELIES | Cape Town City FC (SA) |
10. | Innocent MAELA | Orlando Pirates FC (SA) |
11. | Musa LEBUSA | Ajax Cape Town FC (SA) |
12. | Sibusiso MABILISO | Amazulu FC (SA) |
13. | Paseka MAKO | Chippa United FC (SA) |
14. | Mothobi MVALA | Highlands Park FC (SA) |
 MIDFIELDERS: | ||
15. | Wiseman MEYIWA | Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA) |
16. | Siphesihle NDLOVU | Maritzburg United FC (SA) |
17. | Fortune MAKARINGE | Maritzburg United FC (SA) |
18. | Teboho MOKOENA | Supersport United FC (SA) |
19. | Goodman MOSELE | Baroka FC (SA) |
20. | Aubrey MODIBA | Supersport United FC (SA) |
21. | Jamie WEBBER |  Supersport United FC (SA) |
22. | Thembinkosi LORCH | Orlando Pirates FC (SA) |
23. | Lebohang MABOE | Maritzburg United FC (SA) |
24. | Grant MARGEMAN | Ajax Cape Town FC (SA) |
25. | Siphelele NTSHANGASE | Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA) |
26. | Abednego MOSIATLHAGA | Bidvest Wits FC (SA) |
27. | Gift LINKS | Alassiouty Sport FC (Egypt) |
28. | Phakamani MAHLAMBI | AL Ahly FC (Egypt) |
29. | Vincent PULE | Bidvest Wits FC (SA) |
STRIKERS | ||
30. | Gift MOTUPA | Baroka FC (SA) |
31. | Lyle FOSTER | Orlando Pirates FC (SA) |
32. | Ryan MOON | Kaizer Chiefs FC (SA) |
33. | Luther SINGH | SC Braga B FC (Portugal) |
34. | Lebo MOTHIBA | Lille FC (France) |