Football

BAFANA COACH ANNOUNCES PRELIMINARY SQUAD FOR MOROCCO SHOWDOWN

Bafana Bafana coach Hugo Broos has named a 34-member preliminary squad for the mouthwatering  2023 Africa Cup of Nations qualifier against FIFA World Cup semi-finalists Morocco next month.

Broos’ charges face the Moroccans at FNB Stadium, in Johannesburg, on Saturday (17 June 2023) with both teams having already qualified for the continental tournament to be held in Côte d’Ivoire on 13 January – 11 February 2024.

The preliminary squad will be trimmed to 23 players early next month when Broos announces his final list for the eagerly anticipated match between the two sides.

Broos also announced that a reduced pre-camp will be held from 31 May 2023 to 7 June and it will be made up of local and a few overseas-based players.

The final squad will go into camp on Sunday 11 June 2023.

NAME & SURNAMEPOSITIONCLUBPROVINCE 
1. RONWEN WILLIAMSGKMAMELODI SUNDOWNS FCGAUTENG 
2. VELI MOTHWAGKAMAZULU FCKZN 
3. RICARDO GOSSGKSUPERSPORT UNITED FCGAUTENG 
4. MELUSI BUTHELEZIGKTS GALAXY FCGAUTENG 
5. GIVEN MSIMANGODFTS GALAXYGAUTENG 
6. THAPELO MASEKODFSUPERSPORT UNITED FCGAUTENG 
7. SYDNEY MOBBIEDFSEKHUKHUNE FCGAUTENG 
8. INNOCENT MAELADFORLANDO PIRATES FCGAUTENG 
9. NKOSINATHI SIBISIDFORLANDO PIRATES FCGAUTENG 
10. TAARIQ FIELIESDFCAPE TOWN CITY WESTERN CAPE 
11. SIYANDA XULUDFTORAN TOVUZ EUROPE 
12. THAPELO MORENADFMAMELODI SUNDOWNS FC GAUTENG 
13. AUBREY MODIBADFMAMELODI SUNDOWNS FCGAUTENG 
14.GRANT KEKANADFMAMELODI SUNDOWNS FCGAUTENG 
15. KHULISO MUDAUDFMAMELODI SUNDOWNSGAUTENG 
16. MOTHOBI MVALADFMAMELODI SUNDOWNS FCGAUTENG 
17. TEBOHO MOKOENAMFMAMELODI SUNDOWNS FCGAUTENG 
18. BATHUSI AUBAASMFTS GALAXY FCGAUTENG 
19. NJABULO BLOMMFSAINT LOUISUSA 
20. GRANT MAGERMANMFSUPERSPORT UNITEDGAUTENG 
21. MIGUEL TIMMMFORLANDO PIRATES  FCGAUTENG 
22. SPHELELE MKHULISEMFMAMELODI SUNDOWNSGAUTENG 
23. LUKE LE ROUXMFVARBORGEUROPE 
24. MONNAPULE SALENGFWORLANDO PIRATES FCGAUTENG 
25. THEMBA ZWANEFWMAMELODI SUNDOWNS FCGAUTENG 
26. ZAKHELE LEPASAFWSUPERSPORT UNITED FCGAUTENG 
27. CASSIUS MAILULAFW MAMELODI SUNDOWNS FCGAUTENG 
28. KOBAMELO KODISANGFW MOREIRENSEPORTUGAL 
29. KHANYISA MAYOFW CAPE TOWN CITYWESTERN CAPE 
30. MIHLALI MAYAMBELAFW ARIS LIMASSOLCYPRUS 
31. BONGOKUHLE HLONGWANEFWMINNESOTAUSA 
32. PERCY TAUFWAL AHLYEGYPT
33. PULE MMODIFWGOLDEN ARROWSKZN
34. IQRAAM RAYNERSFWSTELLENBOSCH FCWESTERN CAPE

SOURCED FROM THE SAFA WEBSITE.

 

Related posts

Downs skin leopards

Nie Cele

BABINA NOKO SHOW THEIR CLASS AGAINST SPURS

Nie Cele

DR KHOZA HONOURS MATTHEWS, MOSIMANE AND NAICKER WITH CHAIRMAN’S AWARD

Nie Cele

Leave a Comment